Monday, August 1, 2011

Week In The Life: Totally Random

I was possibly the worst Week In The Life participant. I just could not remember to take photos until around noon each day. On Tuesday, I actually remembered around 2:30 in the afternoon. But no problems! I had decided early on to not stress out too much. I'd take as many as I could, and see where this would take me. I took almost all of them with my cellphone, so the quality of the photos is crummy. But I'm glad I have them. I also want to borrow a few from my husband's cellphone, as well as my oldest's point and shoot.

Here are a some random shots of our past week. Mostly of food. But you aren't surprised, are you?

So glad I have them home with me, everyday. They can be pretty noisy, though...

He is a 10 indeed.

Another nice day on my street. Yup, I have tall palms trees in front. And an orange tree.

Introducing the kids to the joys of artichoke eating. They were sitting on the floor to get a better view of the movie we were watching: X-Men, First Class. Love me some James McAvoy.

Boden's Fall catalog is out. Wool scarf? I'll probably not need one this winter.
Kids and I walked up a steep hill to visit the Griffith Observatory, and noticed that the Hollywood sign was way close to where we were. We also ran into a bunch of really smelly people. Wish others would take personal hygiene more seriously.

Yogurt + strawberries. So yum. Please ignore mirrored wall and ugly chandelier. This is a rental. Don't even mention the still packed boxes. Please.

My sister in law is getting married in a few months, and I spent many hours this past week, online, looking for photographers, invitation ideas, and ugh, bridesmaid dresses. I look like a kielbasa in mine.

My pair of Dieppa Restrepos came in the mail. So beautiful!

Took kids to a teppanyaki restaurant. We walked there! In LA! We did get a lot stares.

Made Smitten Kitchen's Bloody Mary Salad with steak. Well hello! It really does taste like a bloody mary. Minus the alcohol. Going to make it every week until good tomatoes are not longer available.

What would be a week without laundry? HEAVEN! Or vacation. That's what.

Grabbed some sushi with Alice Carman, my newest local scrappy friend.

Alice is a keeper. She went with me to shop for the bridesmaid dress. And didn't laugh at me. Or make kielbasa jokes. Or take photos to blackmail me with.

Sunday brunch at Tacomiendo. Possibly the best Mexican food in the westside.

Ack! I found a place that sells Stumptown here. Plus the cold coffee french press showed up. There's a pot in the fridge right now. Working its magic.

I don't make beds. Evah!

I do, however, make peach pies. Smitten Kitchen's Peach and Creme Fraiche pie (yes, I do love that Smitten Kitchen, she has never steered me wrong.) This was the perfect way to finish the weekend. I just wish the kids had left me some pie for today's breakfast.
Photos taken: less than 200
Dinners eaten out: 2
Outings: 4
New friends made: 2
Costco trips:1
Shoes bought: 1
Handbags bought: 0
Fruit consumption: watermelon, peaches, blueberries, strawberries, cantaloupe, honeydew
Mexican food meals: 3
Layouts created: 1
Tantrums: 2 (1 by me)

I'm contemplating what to do with these photos... I'm thinking something hybrid. Print all photos and journaling together, and then add some paper/tape/letter stickers.

I loved doing this project. I'm thinking I might need to do this at least twice a year. So I'm planning to do it again once school starts, and our routine is different. Or so I hope!

6 comments :

Candy August 1, 2011 at 10:00 AM  

Love it! What a great week and holy heck, I am hungry now! :)
Totalllly crackig UP about the kielbasa comment... I am sure you're beautiful, silly!
Ok, see, here I am procrastinating any way I can... back to work, that goes for you and me, missy! :) LOL

Jenn August 1, 2011 at 10:10 AM  

What a week! I'm with C'Louu...definitely hungry now! Still giggling about kielbasa...YOU DO NOT!!
Nice shoes, btw.

Kim Watson August 1, 2011 at 12:47 PM  

OK...I wanna live with you now for sure. You eat the most interesting food. And I hate making my bed every morning too...although T insists says it messes with his creative mojo knowing the bed isn't made haha! I know, I know I owe you a phone call. I would call now but T is out with his Iphone...very inconsiderate when I girl needs to use it.
Miss you. X
Oh BTW that bridesmaid dress looks very cool... you'll look gorgeous in it or something similar. Photos please!!

Andrea @ Knitty Bitties August 1, 2011 at 3:37 PM  

You live such a glamorous life my friend now that you're in CA :D. I'm with C & J ... Mmmmm. I'm hungry!! I'll take steak and pie and the best Mexican food. Seriously, I think we need a girls weekend at your pad ... how can we get C-Louu on a plane?!?!

Happy Week!
XOXO!

Cindy August 2, 2011 at 5:23 AM  

um, YAY! you snapped a lot of pictures :) WOOT! now i wanna hit up the market for some fresh artichokes & i am always in love w/ your food pics, but um, that's a lotta mexican food ;) LOLOL! you should start a food blog ;)

Jennifer Larson August 3, 2011 at 8:37 AM  

I love your photos! We went on vacation last week, so I'll have a weird group of photos too.

I want that pie, BTW.

Back to TOP